Last edited by Togal
Sunday, July 19, 2020 | History

2 edition of Statutory review of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) found in the catalog.

Statutory review of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Canada. Parliament. House of Commons. Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics.

Statutory review of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

fourth report of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics = Examen, prévu par la loi, de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (LPRDE)

by Canada. Parliament. House of Commons. Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics.

  • 350 Want to read
  • 30 Currently reading

Published by Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics = Comité permanent de l"accès à l"information, de la protection des renseigneemnts personnels et de l"éthique in Ottawa, Ont .
Written in English

    Subjects:
  • Canada.,
  • Canada. -- Droit sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques,
  • Privacy, Right of -- Canada.,
  • Records -- Access control -- Canada.,
  • Personnel records -- Law and legislation -- Canada.,
  • Droit à la vie privée -- Canada.,
  • Personnel -- Dossiers -- Droit -- Canada.,
  • Documents administratifs -- Droit -- Canada.

  • Edition Notes

    StatementTom Wappel
    ContributionsCanada. Parlement. Chambre des communes. Comité permanent de l"accès à l"information, de la protection des renseignements personnels et de l"éthique
    Classifications
    LC ClassificationsKE5325.A23 A33 2007
    The Physical Object
    Paginationviii, 70, 76, viii p. ;
    Number of Pages76
    ID Numbers
    Open LibraryOL22251439M
    ISBN 109780660633848

    Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window) Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window) Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window). Oct 22,  · PIPEDA – All You Need To Know What is PIPEDA? PIPEDA, also known as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, is Canada’s federal privacy law for the private sector and applies to personal information collected during the course of commercial activities.

    The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) came into force on January 1, and began to apply to certain business and activities on that virtuosobs.com January 1, , this Act will apply to all insurance brokerages not otherwise subject to another “substantially similar” piece of provincial legislation. covered by the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (e.g. banks, airlines, telecommunications, inter-provincial transportation and radio and television broadcasting companies). • The collection, use or disclosure of personal information solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes.

    1. We are writing to request that you commence an audit of the personal information management practices of Google, Inc. (“Google”), under s of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), on the grounds that: a) there are reasonable grounds to believe that Google is violating PIPEDA in one or more respects;. PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION ACT 6 (j) “personal employee information” means, in respect of an individual who is a potential, current or former employee of an organization, personal information reasonably required by the organization for the purposes of (i) .


Share this book
You might also like
In search of the multiverse

In search of the multiverse

Copper Gold and Treasure

Copper Gold and Treasure

Microwave transmission circuits

Microwave transmission circuits

Cuckoos on the hearth.

Cuckoos on the hearth.

Mrs. Moons cement hat.

Mrs. Moons cement hat.

Castles of Northumberland

Castles of Northumberland

California aqueduct use study

California aqueduct use study

Soft computing in design and manufacturing of advanced materials

Soft computing in design and manufacturing of advanced materials

Report of the Secretary of State, of such articles manufactured in the United States as would be liable to duties if imported from foreign countries ... with a schedule of factories ... January 27, 1824 ...

Report of the Secretary of State, of such articles manufactured in the United States as would be liable to duties if imported from foreign countries ... with a schedule of factories ... January 27, 1824 ...

Bullet (Fredericksburg, VA)

Bullet (Fredericksburg, VA)

Apples of gold.

Apples of gold.

Mclean vs. Broadhead. Papers and testimony in the contested-election case of James M Lean vs. James O. Broadhead, from the ninth congressional district of Missouri.

Mclean vs. Broadhead. Papers and testimony in the contested-election case of James M Lean vs. James O. Broadhead, from the ninth congressional district of Missouri.

Invisible Britain

Invisible Britain

Statutory review of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) by Canada. Parliament. House of Commons. Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics. Download PDF EPUB FB2

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act; An Act to support and promote electronic commerce by protecting personal information that is collected, used or disclosed in certain circumstances, by providing for the use of electronic means to communicate or record information or transactions and by amending the Canada Evidence Act, the Statutory Instruments Act and the Enacted by: Parliament of Canada.

Note: Citations are based on reference standards. However, formatting rules can vary widely between applications and fields of interest or study. The specific requirements or preferences of your reviewing publisher, classroom teacher, institution or organization should be applied.

BOOK REVIEW The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act: A Comprehensive Guide by William Charnetski, Patrick Flaherty and Jeremy Robinson (Toronto: Canada Law Book Inc., ) Teresa Scassa† The Personal Information Protection and Electronic the drafters’ legislative sources not from an anecdotal or.

Statutory review of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) Réponse du gouvernement au quatrième rapport du Comité permanent de l'accès à l'information, de la protection des renseignements personnels et de l'éthique: More information: French equivalent / Équivalent français.

PIPEDA provides individuals with a broad right of access to their own personal information held by an organization.

The Act sets out a limited number of exceptions to this right of access, one of which permits an organization to refuse to provide an individual with access to. Jun 23,  · The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is the federal privacy law for private-sector organizations.

It sets out the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of their commercial activity. For more information about the application of PIPEDA, please read our PIPEDA in brief.

A Guide to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act by Colin H. McNairn (published by Lexis/Nexis Canada,ISBN ) is unique in providing this vital information in an academic, scholarly format.

The text of this book begins with explaining the background, purpose and structure of PIPEDA, an. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act was approved by the House of Commons in April and took initial effect on January 1, The Act applies to any organization that collects, uses or discloses personal information in the course of commercial activity.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act: a comprehensive guide / Author: William Charnetski, Patrick Flaherty, Jeremy Robinson.

Publication info: Aurora, Ont.: Canada Law Book, Protection of privacy act: annual report, section (5). KF B76 "The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a new law that protects personal information in the hands of private sector organizations and provides guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of that information in the course of commercial activity.".

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Actc. 5 P [Assented to April 13th, ] An Act to support and promote electronic commerce by protecting personal information that is collected, used or disclosed in certain circumstances, by providing for the.

PIPEDA changes should prompt improved security stances and roadmap creation Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act with the handling of.

PIPEDA - Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Looking for abbreviations of PIPEDA. It is Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Formerly A Guide to Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. A new era of proactive enforcement Revised and updated with recent cases and regulatory guidance, this guide is an essential reference on compliance with Canada's privacy law regime to help privacy officers and organizations cope with the everchanging landscape of privacy obligations in an era in which.

Purpose. 2 The purpose of this Act is to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by organizations in a manner that recognizes both the right of individuals to protect their personal information and the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

The Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), enacted inmandates a comprehensive review of the Act by an all-party special committee of the Legislative Assembly at least once every six years.1 This is the second occasion that a Special Committee of the Legislative Assembly has reviewed PIPA.

The. Oct 22,  · The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, more frequently referred to as PIPEDA, is a Canadian law that stipulates certain guidelines and regulations for how "private sector organizations may collect, use, or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities." The law is in place primarily to protect e-commerce customers, and to prevent.

The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. c.5, (“PIPEDA”), also applies to personal information held by private sector organizations in some but not all provinces.

It applies in the provinces and territories as follows: to organizations in industries such as telecommunications. Introduction. Human Resources firms and other business throughout Canada are required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act(s).

The Special Committee to Review the Personal Information Protection Act was mandated by the Legislative Assembly on February 25, and October 9,to conduct a review of BC’s private sector privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection.

Committee Report No. 12 - ETHI () - House of Commons of Canada.(j) personal information contained in any record transferred to an archival institution where access to the record was unrestricted or governed by an agreement between the archival institution and the donor of the record before the coming into force of this Act; (k) personal information contained in a court file, a record of a judge of The.Parliament of Canada (Bill S -4) proposes to amend the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), the federal private sector privacy law to which PIPA must remain substantially similar.

Another federal Bill (Bill C) is intended to address cyber-bullying, but does so in a manner that raises privacy concerns.